Real Estate Partners by Real BrokerREPYYC · PRPTY
Get pre-approved ↗info@prpty.ca587-355-1774
2021 community profile

Thorncliffe housing and community history.

A dated look at population, households, housing types and building eras—useful background for understanding how the community has evolved.

Thorncliffe community in Calgary
Historical community snapshot

Thorncliffe by the numbers.

These dated figures come from The City of Calgary, 2021 Census Community Profile: Thorncliffe. They add historical context to the community guide; current homes and market conditions are shown separately.

8,695people in private households2021 Census
3,610private households2021 Census
58%owner households2021 Census
51%single-detached housesoccupied private dwellings
57%built 1961 to 1980occupied private dwellings
44%moved within five yearsresidents age five+

Source: The City of Calgary, 2021 Census Community Profile: Thorncliffe. Values are Census observations and may not total exactly because of rounding or source disclosure controls. Open the source ↗

Households and mobility

A community snapshot with the reference year attached.

The profile counted 8,695 people in private households across 3,610 households, with an average household size of 2.4 people.

17% of the population was age 14 or younger, 16% was age 65 or older, 29% were immigrants. These figures describe Thorncliffe at the 2021 Census reference date and should not be read as a prediction of who will buy a particular home.

Across 3,610 private households, median total household income before tax was $73,500 in 2020; this is demographic context, not a measure of current purchasing power or home value.

3,630 residents aged five and older had moved within the prior five years (44%); that is household-mobility context rather than a proxy for real estate turnover.

2,115 members of the employed labour force used driver – car, truck or van as their main commute mode (72%), while 1,460 reported the most common duration, 15 to 29 minutes (50%).

Occupied dwelling structure

The housing mix in Thorncliffe.

This is the historical housing mix reported for the community. Use the current listings page to see what is available now.

Single-detached houses51%
1,835 occupied private dwellings
Row houses23%
815 occupied private dwellings
Semi-detached houses9%
315 occupied private dwellings
Apartments in buildings with fewer than five storeys8%
285 occupied private dwellings
Apartments or flats in duplexes6%
225 occupied private dwellings
Apartments in buildings with more than five storeys4%
140 occupied private dwellings
Other single-attached houses0%
0 occupied private dwellings
Movable dwellings0%
0 occupied private dwellings
Period of construction

When the occupied housing stock was built.

Construction era can point buyers toward useful inspection questions, but the renovation history and effective age of the individual home matter more.

1961 to 198057%
2,045 occupied private dwellings
1960 or before34%
1,225 occupied private dwellings
1981 to 19905%
165 occupied private dwellings
1991 to 20003%
95 occupied private dwellings
2001 to 20101%
45 occupied private dwellings
2011 to 20151%
20 occupied private dwellings
2016 to 20210%
15 occupied private dwellings

Source: The City of Calgary, 2021 Census Community Profile: Thorncliffe. Values are Census observations and may not total exactly because of rounding or source disclosure controls.

Community evidence brief

A fuller Thorncliffe foundation.

Thorncliffe is a north Calgary community with a genuinely mixed established housing market: detached homes form the largest historical category, while row houses and apartments create materially different ownership and pricing decisions. The official 2021 Census profile counted 8,695 people in private households and 3,610 private households within the exact community profile geography used for this site. Single-detached houses represented 51% of occupied private dwellings, row houses represented 23%, and the largest reported construction cohort was 1961 to 1980 at 57%. Those figures are dated context rather than current prices or evidence about an individual property. Buyers should separate freehold, condominium and rental-style comparisons, then verify effective age, renovation scope, corporation documents where applicable, lot, access and route exposure at the exact address.

How to read this brief

Exact community-profile evidence is used for this guide. Historical Census context, current listing status and address-specific property evidence remain separate layers.

Historical community evidence, current listing status and address-specific property records remain separate layers throughout the guide.

See sources and methodology →
Community identity

Define the geography before describing the property.

Boundary discipline

  • Confirm the exact Thorncliffe boundary and the listing's community field against the current municipal map or address record before publication.
  • Describe nearby services as nearby rather than inside the community unless the mapped boundary and current source support that wording.

Development and housing history

  • 57% of occupied private dwellings were reported in the 1961 to 1980 construction cohort; the Census figure does not establish the age of a current listing.
  • 34% of occupied private dwellings were reported in the 1960 or before construction cohort; the Census figure does not establish the age of a current listing.
  • 5% of occupied private dwellings were reported in the 1981 to 1990 construction cohort; the Census figure does not establish the age of a current listing.
  • 3% of occupied private dwellings were reported in the 1991 to 2000 construction cohort; the Census figure does not establish the age of a current listing.

Different contexts inside the community

  • Compare interior streets with route-, park-, amenity-, employment- or edge-adjacent locations where those conditions exist at the exact address.
  • Separate site and immediate-block conditions from a broad community label; view, noise, access, privacy, construction and land-use context can change within a neighbourhood.
Explore the guides

Choose your next step in Thorncliffe.

Compare the community, the type of home and the property-specific details in the order that makes sense for your move.

Quick answers

What buyers and sellers ask about Thorncliffe.

Start with the practical questions, then open the detailed guide that matches the property or decision in front of you.

01

What evidence supports the Thorncliffe community profile?

The guide uses the exact named 2021 official profile for historical community context. It does not treat that profile as current inventory, price or evidence about an individual property.

02

What does the Thorncliffe housing profile show?

1,835 occupied private dwellings were reported as single-detached houses in the 2021 Census profile (51%); 815 row houses represented another 23%.

03

When was much of the occupied Thorncliffe housing stock built?

Thorncliffe’s largest reported construction cohort was 1961 to 1980 with 2,045 occupied private dwellings (57%), followed by 1960 or before with 1,225 (34%).

04

Does community data describe every Thorncliffe resident or home?

No. Historical aggregate data describes the named geography at its reference date; it cannot establish a person's circumstances or a property's current condition, price or suitability.

Official referencesGovernment and official records used for local context3 references +

Official records provide dated community context. Current listing status and conclusions about one property still require the applicable live record and property documents.

Talk with the Thorncliffe team

Ready to search, sell or ask about a property?

Dusko Sremac is the primary contact, backed by Real Estate Partners by Real Broker.

587-355-1774Private consultation
Thorncliffe marketView report